Chapman Law Review - Chapman University
[…] But see id. § 6(c)(2)(B)(i) (allowing such exemption only for transactions between “appropriate persons”); id. § 6(c)(3) (defining “appropriate persons” largely to include only financial institutions and professionals). Only one loophole arguably allows the CFTC to exempt from its regulations the sort of science claims market described herein. Id. § 6(c)(3)(K) (including “other persons that the Commission determines to be appropriate in light of their financial or other qualifications, or the applicability of appropriate regulatory protections”). 74 75 76 77 78 2002] Gambling for the Good, Trading for the Future 175 for liberating idea futures markets from its oversight.