Chapman Law Review - Chapman University
[…] This section discusses each question in turn. 1. Gaming Law Although gaming remains largely the province of state law,26 which varies from state to state, the common law generally requires proof of three elements to establish the existence of a gambling transaction: prize, chance, and consideration.27 The first and third elements would indisputably apply to a fully functioning 26 Although several federal statutes apply to gambling, they typically rely on state law for substantive definitions. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1955(b)(1)(i) (2000) (defining “illegal gambling business” as one in “violation of the law of a State or political subdivision in which it is conducted”); see also Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act (RICO), id. § 1961(6) (defining “unlawful debt” in part by reference to state gambling laws); Indian Gaming Regulatory Act, 25 U.S.C. § 2703(7)(A)(ii) (1995) (defining “class II gaming” in terms of state law).