Chapman Law Review - Chapman University
[…] (iii) No cash market.72
The first two criteria arguably hold true of a science market claim
because there exists no theoretical limit to the number of opposing
true/false assessments that might attach to any particular claim.73
The first two criteria notwithstanding, the third criterion seems
66 It bears noting that in the rather less likely event that the rights traded on a science claims market qualified as commodities subject to the CEA, but not as “excluded commodities,” they would certainly qualify as “exempt commodities” under the Act. See 7
U.S.C. § 1a(14) (“The term ‘exempt commodity’ means a commodity that is not an excluded
commodity or an agricultural commodity.”). Were it found to transact in exempt commodities, a market in science claims would at best qualify for slightly more stringent regulatory
burdens than it would under the least regulatory approach afforded to excluded commodity
electronic trading facilities.