Chapman Law Review - Chapman University
[…] 79 7 U.S.C. § 6(c) (allowing the CFTC to exempt a class of transactions from its regulations on a finding that it would serve the public interest). But see id. § 6(c)(2)(B)(i) (allowing such exemption only for transactions between “appropriate persons”); id. § 6(c)(3)
(defining “appropriate persons” largely to include only financial institutions and professionals). Only one loophole arguably allows the CFTC to exempt from its regulations the
sort of science claims market described herein. Id. § 6(c)(3)(K) (including “other persons
that the Commission determines to be appropriate in light of their financial or other qualifications, or the applicability of appropriate regulatory protections”).
74
75
76
77
78
2002]
Gambling for the Good, Trading for the Future
175
for liberating idea futures markets from its oversight. The only
real-money idea futures market operating within the reach of U.S.