Chapman Law Review - Chapman University
[…] For a preemption provision only very recently added to the CEA, and especially suitable for a science claims market capable of benefiting from the “excluded commodity” loophole, discussed supra, see 7 U.S.C. § 16(e)(2) (“This Act shall supersede and preempt the application of any State or local law that prohibits or regulates gaming or the operation of bucket shops (other than antifraud provisions of general applicability) in the case of . . . an agreement, contract, or transaction that is excluded from this Act . . . .”) (citation omitted). 84 See IEM, Applying for an Account, supra note 22 (“The minimum investment for U.S. Dollar denominated accounts is $5.00 and the maximum is $500 per account.