Chapman Law Review - Chapman University
[…] Of the 554 tribes in the United States recognized by the federal government, only a third or so conduct Class III gaming on their reservanecessary to meet congressional concerns regarding gaming and to protect such gaming as a means of generating tribal revenue. Id. Id. §§ 2703(6), 2710(a)(1). Id. §§ 2703(7)(A), 2710(b). A tribe may conduct Class II gaming only if it “is located within a State that permits such gaming for any purpose by any person” and it is not prohibited by federal law. Id. § 2710(b)(1)(A). 29 Id. §§ 2703(8), 2710(d). Class III gaming consists of “all forms of gaming that are not class I gaming or class II gaming,” particularly banking card games, electronic facsimiles of games, and slot machines. Id. §§ 2703(8), 2703(7)(B). 30 Id. § 2710(d)(7). 31 517 U.S. 44, 76 (1996).