Chapman Law Review - Chapman University
[…] The claims would have to find a new home, however, on a market already approved by the CFTC. Of the five types of exchanges defined by the CEA,90 registered derivatives transaction execution facilities (DTEFs)91 appear most suitable for hosting science claims. See 7 U.S.C. § 6(a). Id. See Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 843-44 (1984) (holding that an agency’s interpretation of an ambiguous statute will have controlling weight unless manifestly unreasonable). 89 See 7 U.S.C. § 6(c)(1) (“In order to promote responsible economic or financial innovation and fair competition, the Commission . . . may . . . exempt any agreement, contract, or transaction (or class thereof)” from most of the requirements of the CEA.). 90 EDWARDS ET AL., supra note 65, at 21. 91 7 U.S.C. § 7a (establishing DTEFs); see also EDWARDS ET AL., supra note 65, at 3133 (discussing DTEFs).