Chapman Law Review - Chapman University
[…] L. No. 106-554, 114 Stat. 2763 (2000). 64 7 U.S.C. § 2(d)(2) requires only that excluded electronic trading facilities satisfy the applicable requirements of §§ 7a, 7a-1, and 7a-3, which in general call for self-regulatory processes. 65 Id. § 2(d)(2), (e)(1); see also CHARLES W. EDWARDS ET AL., COMMODITY FUTURES MODERNIZATION ACT OF 2000: LAW AND EXPLANATION 26-27 (2001). For the definition of “electronic trading facility,” see 7 U.S.C. § 1a(10). 2002] Gambling for the Good, Trading for the Future 173 ify as an “excluded commodity” under the CEA,66 whether as an “index based on . . . values, or levels that are not within the control of any party to the relevant contract,”67 or as a “contingency . . . that is—(I) beyond the control of the parties . . . and (II) associated with a financial, commercial, or economic consequence.” 68 Granted, that interpretation stretches the statutory language a bit because it is not clear that the values of science claims would constitute indexes under the former provision, or that their values would be associated with the sorts of consequences specified in the latter one.69 But