Chapman Law Review - Chapman University
[…] Federal laws addressing the use of telephones to conduct wagering did not appear until well after the discovery and proliferation of Alexander Graham Bell’s most-prized invention.91 The laws addressing telephone wagering were part of the 1961 federal legislative package designed to cut off those activities that organized crime used for sustenance, and to assist the states in enforcing their gambling laws. The federal Wire Act of 1961 (Wire Act) was codified as 18 U.S.C. § 1084, and generally prohibits the use of interstate telephone lines to conduct a betting or wagering business.92 Section 1084 provides in relevant part: Whoever being engaged in the business of betting or wagering knowingly uses a wire communication facility for the transmission in interstate or foreign commerce of bets or wagers or information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers on any sporting event or contest, or for the transmission of a wire communication which entitles the recipient to receive money or credit as a result of bets or wagers, or for information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.93 Section 1084 mandates that a person be engaged “in the business of betting or wagering” to fall within its purview.94 Thus, courts require that a party be engaged in the “sale of a product or service for a fee.“95 The courts also require that the party be engaged in a “continuing course of conduct.”96 Consequently, where a gambling operator charges the customers for its service,