Chapman Law Review - Chapman University
[…] note 82, at 720 (“Congress has vested solely in the CFTC both authority to determine
whether to designate a contract market for a proposed future, and exclusive jurisdiction for
the regulation of such markets after their designation.”); id. at 662-63 (discussing how,
before the advent of federal preemption, states’ “bucket shop” laws restricted the operation
of futures markets).
For a preemption provision only very recently added to the CEA, and especially suitable for a science claims market capable of benefiting from the “excluded commodity” loophole, discussed supra, see 7 U.S.C. § 16(e)(2) (“This Act shall supersede and preempt the
application of any State or local law that prohibits or regulates gaming or the operation of
bucket shops (other than antifraud provisions of general applicability) in the case of . . . an
agreement, contract, or transaction that is excluded from this Act . . . .”) (citation omitted).
84 See IEM, Applying for an Account, supra note 22 (“The minimum investment for
U.S. Dollar denominated accounts is $5.00 and the maximum is $500 per account. Investments may be increased at any time, provided they do not exceed the maximum $500 limit
. . . .”).