Chapman Law Review - Chapman University
[…] Calvert objects to state gaming monopolies, however, on grounds that they unfairly and inefficiently shift tax burdens onto gamblers’ shoulders. Id. at 11. 48 7 U.S.C. §§ 1-27f (1999). 49 See discussion infra. 50 See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 2(a)(1)(A) (granting the CFTC exclusive jurisdiction over “accounts, agreements . . . and transactions involving contracts of sale of a commodity for future delivery, traded or executed” on markets subject to CFTC regulation); id. § 6(a) (providing that, absent an exemption by the CFTC, “it shall be unlawful for any person to . . . [deal] in . . . a contract for the purchase or sale of a commodity for future delivery (other than a contract which is made on or subject to the rules of a board of trade, exchange, or market located outside the United States, its territories or possessions) unless” in connec- 170 Chapman Law Review [Vol. 5:159 few legal difficulties: instead of creating a freestanding specialized market, convince an exchange already regulated by the CFTC to start listing science claims. This section will explore each of those three options in turn.