Chapman Law Review - Chapman University
[…] 114 742 S.W.2d 170 (Mo. 1988).
115 Id. at 176.
116 Id.
117 Id.
298
Chapman Law Review
[Vol. 5:281
Multi-state lottery tickets must be purchased in a state sponsoring the lottery; the sale of tickets is not permitted over the Internet.118 Lottery tickets may be purchased through the mail or on
a subscription basis, but the person ordering the tickets or subscription must live within a state sponsoring the lottery.119 The
Multi-State Lottery Association carefully spells out rules regarding transportation of lottery tickets across state or international
lines. The Association rules cite 18 U.S.C. § 1301, which provides:
Whoever brings into the United States for the purpose of disposing of the same, or knowingly deposits with any express company or other common carrier for carriage, or carries in
interstate or foreign commerce any paper, certificate, or instrument purporting to be or to represent a ticket, chance, share, or
interest in or dependent upon the event of a lottery . . . or, being
engaged in the business of procuring for a person in 1 State such
a ticket, chance, share, or interest in a lottery, gift, enterprise or
similar scheme conducted by another State (unless that business is permitted under an agreement between the States in
question or appropriate authorities of those States), knowingly
transmits in interstate or foreign commerce information to be
used for the purpose of procuring such a ticket, chance, share, or
interest; or knowingly takes or receives any such paper, certificate, instrument, advertisement, or list so brought, deposited, or
transported, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not
more than two years, or both.120
The statue is interpreted to include only those who are in the business of selling lottery tickets outside the tickets’ state of origin.121
Therefore, a person who lives in a state that is not part of the
Multi-State Lottery Association may purchase a Powerball ticket