Chapman Law Review - Chapman University
[…] Senator Bradley deemed legal, state-sponsored sports wagering to be the most objectionable form of sports wagering because it created the perception that the government approved of wagering on sporting events. As Senator Bradley stated, sports wagering puts the “imprimatur of the state on this activity.”27 The proposed Sports Protection Act was subsequently passed into law,28 the heart of which is codified in 28 U.S.C. § 3702 and reads: It shall be unlawful for— (1) a government entity29 to sponsor, operate, advertise, promote, license, or authorize by law or compact, or (2) a person to sponsor, operate, advertise, or promote, pursuant to the law or compact of a governmental entity, a lottery, sweepstakes, or other betting, gambling, or wagering scheme based, directly or indirectly (through the use of geographical references or otherwise), on one or more competitive games in which amateur or professional athletes participate, or are intended to participate, or on one or more performances of such athletes in such games.30 Id. Donald L. Barlett & James B. Steele, Throwing The Game, Why Congress Isn’t Closing a Loophole That Fosters Gambling on College Sports—and Corrupts Them, TIME, Sept. 25, 2000, available at 2000 WL 25227074. 26 A point spread is the amount of points that one team is favored over another.