Chapman Law Review - Chapman University
[…] See 7 U.S.C. § 1a(14) (“The term ‘exempt commodity’ means a commodity that is not an excluded commodity or an agricultural commodity.”). Were it found to transact in exempt commodities, a market in science claims would at best qualify for slightly more stringent regulatory burdens than it would under the least regulatory approach afforded to excluded commodity electronic trading facilities.