Therapeutic Jurisprudence and the Drug
[…] [S] tatements made by me to any probation officer or drug program worker
(including the Drug Treatment Court Coordinator) regarding the specific
offense with which I am charged will not be used against me in any action or
proceeding while participating in the drug treatment court.... [Sluch statements, while confidential, may be used against... [the participant if he or
she] attempt[s] to commit perjury at a later date.
Drug Treatment Court Contract, San Leandro Hayward Drug Treatment Municipal
Court (1998). See also CAL. PENAL CODE § 1000.1 (C) (West 1997) ("No statement, or
any information procured therefrom, made by the defendant to any probation officer
or drug treatment worker, that is made during the course of any investigation conducted by the probation department or treatment program pursuant to subdivision
(b), and prior to the reporting of the probation department's findings and recommendations to the court, shall be admissible in any action or proceeding brought
subsequent to the investigation.").
170
171
172
DEFINING DRUG COURTS,
173
Id. at 12.
Id. at 11.
Id
supra note 125, at 23.
1999]
THERAPEUTIC JURISPRUDENCE
AND
DTCS
Rather than risking public safety, a prosecutor can and does enhance public safety through a DTC and the DTC process.