Implementing the Affordable Care Act’s Insurance Reforms: Contributors:
[…] Washington DC: Henry J. Kaiser Family Foundation (June 2001). 16 Collins, S.R. Doty, M.M Robertson, R. Garber, T. 2011. Help on the Horizon: How the Recession Has Left Millions of Workers Without Health Insurance, and How Health Reform Will Bring Relief—Findings from The Commonwealth Fund Biennial Health Insurance Survey of 2010. Commonwealth Fund (Mar. 2011). 17 75 Fed. Reg. 37188, 37189 (Jun. 28, 2010). 18 Public Health Service Act § 2704 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-3 (2006)). 19 Id. Federal law defines “preexisting condition exclusion” as “a limitation or exclusion of benefits relating to a condition based on the fact that the condition was present before the date of enrollment for such coverage, whether or not any medical advice, diagnosis, care, or treatment was recommended or received before such date.” 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-3 (2006). 20 Kaiser State Health Facts, supra note 8. 21 Jost, T.S. 2009. The Regulation of Private Health Insurance.