Implementing the Affordable Care Act’s Insurance Reforms: Contributors:
[…] May 2010. 59 Holahan, J. & Chen, V. 2012. Declining Health Insurance in Low-Income Working Families and Small Businesses. Washington DC: Urban Institute. 60 Families USA & Small Business Majority. 2012. Good Business Sense: The Small Business Health Care Tax Credit in the Affordable Care Act. Washington DC: Families USA (May 2012). 61 Gencarelli, D.M. 2005. Health Insurance Coverage for Small Employers. Washington DC: National Health Policy Forum (Apr. 19, 2005). 62 ACA §§ 1304, 1312(c)(3) (codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 18024, 18032(c)(3) (2006)). 30 31 Implementing the ACA’s Insurance Reforms: Consumer Recommendations for Regulators and Lawmakers | 48 Id. § 1421 (codified at 26 U.S.C. § 45R (2006)). Id. § 1304(b)(2) (defining “small employer” as follows: “in connection with a group health plan with respect to a calendar year and a plan year, an employer who employed an average of at least 1 but not more than 100 employees on business days during the preceding calendar year and who employed at least 1 employee on the first day of the plan year”). 65 Id. 66 Pub. L. 104-191 § 2791(e)(4) (1996) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 300g-91 (2006)). 67 Kaiser State Health Facts.