Document 6434326
[…] Equally important, the receipt of disability retirement and/or severance pay hinge on this same determination. b. Disability retirement and severance pay. To be eligible to receive certain retirement and severance pay benefits, members of the Naval service on active duty who sustain injuries resulting in permanent disability must have received those injuries in the line of duty and not due to their own misconduct. 10 U.S.C. §§ 1201, 1203, 1204, 1206, and 1207 require a determination that "the disability is not the result of the member's intentional misconduct or willful neglect, and was not incurred during a period of unauthorized absence." Although the degree and permanent nature of the disability will be determined pursuant to SECNAVINST 1850.4 (series), the determination regarding line of duty/misconduct will be made by the line commander in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.