Indemnity in Deep Water: Deepwater Horizon Michael A. Golemi
[…] -18-
Indemnity in Deep Water: Indemnity Agreements
Offshore and the Deepwater Horizon
than one capacity such as charterer of a crew boat and operator of a fixed platform, some
courts have found that § 905(b) only prohibits indemnity for “vessel” negligence such
that the indemnitee may claim indemnity for its liability in a non-vessel capacity. See,
e.g., Crutchfield v. Atlas Offshore Boat Service, Inc., 403 F.Supp. 920 (E.D. La. 1975)
(permitting oil company to seek indemnity from employer for non-vessel negligence).
D.
The Louisiana Oilfield Anti-Indemnity Act (“LOIA”)
La. R.S. § 9:2780, commonly known as the Louisiana Oilfield Indemnity Act,
prohibits certain types of indemnity and defense agreements in oil and gas contracts. The
statute itself details the public policy behind its enactment: “[t]he legislature finds that an
inequity is foisted on certain contractors and their employees by the defense or indemnity
provisions, either or both, contained in some agreements pertaining to wells….” La. R.S.
§ 9:2780(A). The primary purpose, therefore, is to invalidate all defense and indemnity
agreements in oil and gas contracts that purport to indemnify a party for its own
negligence or fault in causing death or bodily injury. The LOIA only applies, however,