Indemnity in Deep Water: Deepwater Horizon Michael A. Golemi
[…] -29-
Indemnity in Deep Water: Indemnity Agreements
Offshore and the Deepwater Horizon
this uncertainty. OCSLA, however, does not permit parties to contract away from the
statute’s choice of law provisions. Thus, where OCSLA applies, the adjacent state’s law
will determine whether the agreement is enforceable, unless maritime law is deemed to
apply. See, e.g., Hollier v. Union Texas Petroleum Corp., 972 F.2d 662 (5th Cir. 1992).5
Many times, therefore, the battle in a litigation context, is won or lost on the court’s
determination of what law governs the contract.
A.
OCSLA Jurisdiction
43 U.S.C. § 1349(b) provides that federal district courts have jurisdiction over
“cases and controversies arising out of, or in connection with…any operation conducted
on the outer Continental Shelf which involves exploration, development, or production of
the minerals, of the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf….” The Fifth
Circuit recently stated in the casualty context that a claim is subject to OCSLA
jurisdiction if “(1) the facts underlying the complaint occurred on the proper situs; (2) the
plaintiff’s employment furthered mineral development on the OCS; and (2) the plaintiff’s