When is a Settlement Enforceable? – Court Challenges to Settlements
[…] Thus, if practitioners are not aware of them, or they are not correctly
followed, a settlement may be compromised. Two examples are mentioned here.
In Contractor Success Group, Inc. v. Service Thrust Organization, Inc., 681 So. 2d 212 (1996),
the issue before the Court of Civil Appeals of Alabama was whether certain statements made by
one of three plaintiffs during settlement negotiations, agreeing to a proposed settlement
agreement, were sufficient to bind all three plaintiffs where the settlement agreement was never
signed by plaintiffs or their attorneys. The court applied Alabama Code §34-3-21 (1975),
governing the enforcement and validity of settlement agreements at the trial level. Id. at 215.
That statute provided: “[a]n attorney has authority to bind his client, in any action or proceeding,
by any agreement in relation to such case, made in writing, or by an entry to be made on the
minutes of the court.” The court interpreted this to mean that an oral settlement agreement is
enforceable in Alabama only if it is made in open court or during a pretrial conference. Id. The
record was clear that the oral agreement at issue was neither made in open court or during a
pretrial conference. Id.