Guidance on Prior Written Notice in the Special Education Process
[…] what the parent receives
satisfies the procedural
requirements of state and
federal special education
laws and regulations related
to the provision of prior
written notice, including its
content and provision within a
reasonable time.
a parent’s agreement with a change to the student’s identification,
evaluation, placement, or services does not relieve an LEA of its
obligation to provide prior written notice of that change.
Letter to Lieberman, 52 IDELR 18, (OSEP 2009)
Timeliness of Prior Written Notice When Parental Consent Is An Issue
The IDEA 2004 implementing regulations, at 34 C.F.R. §300.9(a), and the
Virginia Regulations, at 8 VAC 20-81-10, define consent to mean that “the
parent has been fully informed of all information relevant to the activity for
which consent is sought, in his or her native language, or through another
mode of communication.” Additionally, the IDEA 2004 implementing
regulations, at 34 C.F.R. §300.300, and the Virginia Regulations, at 8 VAC 2081-170.E, outline when informed parental consent is required and identify,