OHIO RULES OF EVIDENCE
[…] In particular, the amended rule permits the victim of an offense to be present at a criminal proceeding regarding the offense to the extent that the victim’s presence is authorized by statute enacted by the General Assembly. The right of a victim to be present is limited to those persons who are “victims” within the meaning of the constitutional provisions regarding victims’ rights. See Ohio Const., Art. I, § 10a. The amendment is designed to harmonize the rule with the provisions of R.C. 2930.09, which permits a victim to be present at any stage of a criminal proceeding conducted on the record (other than a grand jury proceeding) when the defendant is present, "unless the court determines that exclusion of the victim is necessary to protect the defendant's right to a fair trial." Ordinarily, rules governing witness sequestration would be regarded as “procedural” matters within the meaning of the Modern Courts Amendment, Ohio Const., Art. IV, § 5(B), so that a rule of practice and procedure (such as Evid.