CHAPTER XIV REQUESTS FOR RECORDS
[…] Government Code Section 552.0225(b) may be withheld by a governmental entity.
NOTE: Neither situation discussed above applies to the Texas
Mutual Insurance Company.
C.
Sec. 552.143
Sec. 552.225((c)
Sec. 552.143(f)
REQUESTS FOR PUBLIC RECORDS
1.
General Rule – Public Records are Open to the Public
One of the county clerk’s major responsibilities is to maintain public records
and make those records available to the public. Manifestly, the public records
maintained by the county clerk are to be open to the public. As noted in this
chapter’s earlier discussion of court case records, Section 191.006 of the Local
Government Code declares that "[a]ll records belonging to the office of the county
clerk to which access is not otherwise restricted by law or by court order are to be
accessible by the public." This statute applies with equal force to public records.
Local Gov't Code
Sec. 191.006
Public records held by the county clerk are also generally available under the
Public Information Act (PIA). As noted earlier in this chapter, the Public