American Needle v. NFL: An Opportunity to Reshape Sports Law
[…] leagues, which utilize a vast network of government relations specialists, influential lobbyists, and political action committees, are well-positioned to exert disproportionate influence on congressional decisionmaking 9 s Some commentators opine that leagues have a history of Capitol Hill arm-twisting, with passage of the SBA, which was reportedly facilitated by adroit lobbying, as most illustrative.29 6 Other businesses, moreover, would likely encourage such lobbying, if not deploy their own lobbyists to advocate on the leagues' behalf, since exemptions for leagues may 293. 294. 295. 296. Section 6 of the Clayton Act, for instance, exempts labor unions and other groups from the Sherman Act. See 15 U.S.C. § 17 (2006) ("Nothing contained in the antitrust laws shall be construed to forbid the existence and operation of labor, agricultural . . . horticultural organizations ... or the members thereof .... ").