REQUIREMENTS FOR MANUFACTURERS OF TRAILERS PRODUCED FOR DISTRIBUTION WITHIN
[…] and 2. The label has to be in the format stated (yellow text on black background or black text on yellow
background). The latest amendment (70FR14420) allows the option of including selected additional
information on the placard, such as the following specified in Section S4.3 (d):
“For full size spare tires, the statement “see above” may, at the manufacturer’s option replace the tire size
designation. If no spare tire is provided, the word “none” must replace the tire size designation.”
Also, for your information, Part 575 pertains to Consumer Information. On June 3, 2004, Section 575.6
(Requirements) was amended to delay the effective date from September 1, 2003 to September 1, 2005.
Page 979 of the attached document states in 575.6:
(a)(4) When a motor vehicle that has a GVWR of 10,000 pounds or less, except a motorcycle or low speed
vehicle, and that is manufactured on or after September 1, 2005, is delivered to the first purchaser for
purposes other than resale, the manufacturer shall provide to the purchaser, in writing in the English
language and not less than 10 point type, a discussion of the items specified in paragraphs (a)(4)(i) through
(v) of this section in the owner’s manual, or, if there is no owner’s manual, in a document.
(a)(4)(i) – (v) is listed on page 978 and specifies the following items: Tire labeling, Recommended tire
inflation pressure, Glossary of tire terminology, Tire care, and Vehicle load limits.
575.6, (a)(5)(ii) (1)-(3) on page 979 requires the verbatim statement in the owner’s manual, or if there is no
owner’s manual, in a document:
For trailers: “Steps for Determining Correct Load Limit…”
S4.3 Placard. Each vehicle, except for a
trailer or incomplete vehicle, shall show the
information specified in S4.3 (a) through (g),
and may show, at the manufacturer’s option,
the information specified in S4.3 (h) and (i)
on a placard permanently affixed to the
driver’s side B-pillar.