CIVIL COVER SHEET
[…] violation of the terms of Amended Order No. 1.
156.
Catenary is in ongoing violation of the requirement that it complete installation of
a selenium treatment system for Outfalls 001, 002, 003, and 006 of WV/NPDES Permit
WV1014684 by April 5, 2010.
157.
Unless enjoined, Catenary will remain in continuing violation of Amended Order
No. 1.
SIXTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF
(SMCRA Violations Related to WV/NPDES Permit Number WV1014684)
158.
Plaintiffs incorporate by reference all allegations contained in paragraphs 1
through 115 supra.
159.
Section 520(a) of SMCRA, 30 U.S.C. § 1270(a), allows citizen suits in federal
court against any “person who is alleged to be in violation of any rule, regulation, order or permit
issued pursuant to this subchapter.”
160.
As discussed above, federal and state regulations under SMCRA include
performance standards that (1) prohibit surface mining operations that cause violations of
effluent standards in Clean Water Act permits and (2) prohibit operations from causing material