North Carolina Division of Social Services Child Welfare Services Protective Services Manual
[…] or despite the agency’s efforts to provide or arrange for those services, the parents have
made no progress toward providing adequate care sufficient to ensure the safety of the
child, the agency maintains the ability to file a juvenile petition alleging abuse, neglect,
and/or dependency.
During the judicial review process, should the local child welfare agency determine that
protective services are no longer necessary and case closure is appropriate, nothing in
the judicial review process should prevent the closure of the case.
B.
CASE DECISION NOTIFICATION (G.S. § 7B-320)
G.S. § 7B-320(a)
(http://www.ncga.state.nc.us/EnactedLegislation/Statutes/HTML/BySection/Chapter_7B/G
S_7B-302.html) states, “after the completion of an investigative assessment that results in
a determination of abuse or serious neglect and the identification of a responsible
individual, the director shall personally deliver written notice of the determination to the
identified individual.” Thus, after a case decision is made to substantiate any combination
of abuse, neglect and/or serious neglect, which identifies an alleged responsible
individual, that individual must receive notice regarding the RIL. In other words, placement
on the RIL is not discretionary.