August 14, 2014 Jesse Juen, New Mexico State Director
[…] gas pollution in this near term. Indeed, the IPCC projects that warming increases may reach 3.6°
F (2° C) within decades.10 It’s possible that we will experience this additional average heat well
before mid-century. The dramatic climate impacts we’ve seen to date come from an increase of
only about 1.5° F.11 That the FFO failed to make the use of any methane mitigation technology a
requirement for the future development of these parcels is inexcusable.
To comply with NEPA, the BLM must take a hard look at direct, indirect, and cumulative
impacts, as discussed above. 40 C.F.R. §§ 1502.16(a), (b); 1508.25(c). In evaluating impacts, the
agency must discuss “[e]nergy requirements and conservation potential of various alternatives
and mitigation measures,” “[n]atural or depletable resource requirements and conservation
potential of various alternatives and mitigation measures,” and “[m]eans to mitigate adverse
environmental impacts (if not fully covered under 1502.14(f)).” 40 C.F.R. §§ 1502.16(e), (f), (h).
The FFO’s EA fails to provide any such analysis or comparison.
We emphasize, again, the “heart” of the NEPA process: BLM’s duty to consider