August 14, 2014 Jesse Juen, New Mexico State Director
[…] stated in Section 5(f) of the National Trail System Act. BLM’s continued failure to prepare the
CMP should preclude any new oil and gas leasing in proximity to the OSNHT. In addition, the
OSNHT wasn’t included in the 2003 RMP, and, therefore, the agency cannot tier to prior NEPA
compliance. BLM must prepare a RMP amendment to evaluate the OSNHT before any new oil
and gas leasing is contemplated.
Moreover, BLM has affirmative responsibilities to comply with the Chaco Site Protection
System Act (“CSPSA”), Public Law 96-550, 16 U.S.C. § 410ii, which states:
(b) It is the purpose of this subchapter to recognize the unique archeological
resources associated with the prehistoric Chacoan culture in the San Juan Basin
and surrounding areas; to provide for the preservation and interpretation of these
resources; and to facilitate research activities associated with these resources.
As with the NTSA designation of the OSNHT, these responsibilities are independent of
compliance with the NHPA. The CSPSA nowhere establishes a view-shed distance threshold for
an action that may have a direct or indirect effect on components designated in the CSPS. The