August 14, 2014 Jesse Juen, New Mexico State Director
[…] While the EA purports to evaluate the sale of oil and gas lease parcels which will allow
drilling, completion, and production components, the agency also contends that consideration of
impacts from development stage activity will actually occur later once APDs are submitted. This
is a classic example of segmentation that is prohibited by NEPA.
As NEPA provides, to adequately assess the environmental impacts of a proposed action,
BLM must assess three types of actions: (1) connected actions, (2) cumulative actions, and (3)
similar actions. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25. Connected actions “are closely related and therefore should
be discussed in the same impact statement. Actions are connected if they: (i) Automatically
trigger other actions which may require environmental impact statements; (ii) Cannot or will not
proceed unless other actions are taken previously or simultaneously; (iii) Are interdependent
parts of a larger action and depend on the larger action for their justification.” Id. Cumulative
actions are those actions that “when viewed with other proposed actions have cumulatively
significant impacts and should therefore be discussed in the same impact statement.” Id. Similar
actions are those actions that “when viewed with other reasonably foreseeable or proposed