Case Notes - CUA Law Scholarship Repository
[…] 1968]
Case Notes
its decision to pay the item." This Massachusetts court, in Yandell v. White City
Amusement Park, Inc.,19 found as a conclusion of law that: "By an examination of
the ledger card . . . by penciling the notation on the ledger card . . . and by
stamping and initialing the 'bull's eye' on each check .. .the bank had evidenced
its decision to pay the checks .... The trustee writ, therefore, was served too late to
terminate or suspend the bank's right and duty to charge the amount . .. to the
White City regular account." 20 The Massachusetts court, interpreting Section
4-303 (1)(d) in the spirit in which it was written, preferred to avoid the question of
process of posting and decided the case on the basis that the bank "otherwise [had]
evidenced by examination of such indicated account and by action its decision to
pay the item." 2 1 Had Marine decided to ignore the stop-payment order and been
sued by Paine, Webber, the court easily could have found that Marine had evidenced an intention to pay.