Case Notes - CUA Law Scholarship Repository
[…] the UCC allows a payor bank to determine its own "usual procedure" of posting.
Although this is certainly true, an interesting question arises as to whether a payor
bank may attempt to establish its particular "usual procedure" by reference to
clearing house rules. Section 4-213 (b) and (d) both contain phrases that their
effect may be altered by "statute, clearing house rule or agreement," while subparagraph (c) has no such language, but impliedly refers to the definition of the process of posting. Admittedly, however, Section 1-102 (4) provides that "[t]he presence in
certain provisions of this Act of the words 'unless otherwise agreed' or words of
similar import does not imply that the effect of other provisions may not be
varied by agreement under subsection (3)." (Emphasis added.) Nevertheless, Section
1-102 (4) is a general provision of the Code and arguably should not be interpreted so as to render less meaningful other particular provisions.
In an attempt to determine whether final payment has occurred under Section