Case Notes - CUA Law Scholarship Repository
[…] ' 4
be reversed.
The effect of this decision is to allow banks to postpone their liability by defining
their internal process of posting as completed only when the clearing house time for
returning checks has expired-usually a midnight deadline. The midnight deadline
is the latest point in time in which a bank is allowed to hold a presented item before
determining whether to pay it. The court held: the Code is superseded by the
agreement. 5 Clearing house rules may further extend the midnight deadline beyond
the one provided for in the Code. Section 4-104 (h) of the UCC defines this deadline: "'Midnight deadline' with respect to a bank is midnight on its next banking
day following the banking day on which it receives the relevant item or notice or
from which the time for taking action commences to run, whichever is later." (Emphasis added.) Therefore, if an item was received by the payor bank on Friday, it
would have, as an outside limit, until midnight Monday to determine whether to
pay. In fact, the Milwaukee County Clearing House Association has in By-Law IV,