District Court's opinion
[…] Yet, to date, NJDEP has failed to commence/coordinate any legal proceeding with respect to Margate, instead forcing Plaintiffs to seek refuge and protection of their due process rights in federal court. Had NJDEP timely complied with Executive Order 140 and filed the condemnation proceeding, Plaintiffs would have long had the constitutional process that was due. Defendants argue that N.J.S.A. § 12:3-64 permits them to rely on the Administrative Orders rather than file a condemnation proceeding. That statute states: “The [NJDEP] may acquire title, in fee simple, in the name of the State, by gift, devise or purchase or by condemnation in the manner provided in chapter one of the Title Eminent Domain (20:1-1 et seq.) to any lands in the State, including reparian lands, of such area and extent which, in the discretion of the department, may be necessary and advisable.” (emphasis added). It further provides that “[t]he department may enter upon and take property in advance of making compensation therefor where for any reason it cannot acquire the property by agreement with the owner.”