Kentucky Sentencing Law: Some Scenarios
[…] Prior Case: 08-CR-123
Count 1: Robbery 2nd Degree
Current Case: 14-CR-456
Count 1: CFPHG supported by 08-CR-123
Count 2: Burglary 2nd
Count 3: PFO 2nd  supported by 08-CR-123
PFO 2nd can enhance Ct 2, but NOT Ct 1 in 14-CR-456
Failure to Register as a Sex Offender
Failure to Register as a Sex Offender
Example: Same prior conviction cannot be used to create
the status (i.e. requirement to register) and the basis for
PFO. See, France v. Comm., 320 S.W. 3d 60 (Ky. 2010).
Watch out for double enhancement on any offense that is
based on a status.
Limits to PFO on Enhanced Offenses
KRS 532.080(10): the Persistent Felony Offender statute “shall
not apply to a person convicted of a felony offense if the penalty
for that offense was increased from a misdemeanor to a felony,
or from a lower felony classification to a higher felony
classification, because the conviction constitute a second or
subsequent violation of that offense.”
BUT … THERE ARE EXCEPTIONS …
PERMITTED USE OF PFO FOR
SUBSEQUENT OFFENSE CONVICTIONS
KRS 532.080(10)(b) allows for use of PFO for the following offenses:
 189A.010 - DUI
 189A.090 – DUI/SOL
 506.140 – Criminal Gang Recruitment
 508.032 – Assault 4 (DV)
 508.140 – Stalking, 1st Degree