Kentucky Sentencing Law: Some Scenarios
[…] Gather records: school, military, employment, medical, etc.
 Call witnesses in support of your client.
 Gather exhibits – photographs, documents, etc.
 Admit exhibits that tell your client’s story.
 Plan an opening and closing in advance
 Do not use a generic opening and closing – prepare for a conviction.
 Use any parole eligibility chart to your advantage.
 Fight having a DOC parole eligibility chart being admitted as evidence.
Remember, when you’re in a trial, and there is a possibility of your
client being found guilty of multiple felonies…
KRS 532.055(2) says: “The jury shall recommend whether the
sentences shall be served concurrently or consecutively.”
COLLATERAL
CONSEQUENCES
Collateral Consequences
The World After Padilla v. Kentucky
Padilla effectively holds that it is ineffective assistance of counsel not
to advise accurately about the deportation consequences of a
felony guilty plea