Kentucky Sentencing Law: Some Scenarios
[…] statute.
C. Discretion of the
Court.
33%
tu
te
.
33%
Di
sc
A. Concurrent under the
A new misdemeanor sentence may run
consecutive to a revoked felony sentence, but it
is not mandatory.
WHY??
… Conflicting Statutes ….
KRS 532.110(1)
“When multiple sentences are imposed on a defendant for
more than one crime, including a crime for which a
previous sentence of probation…has been revoked,
the…sentences shall run concurrently or
consecutively…except that a definite and an indefinite
term shall run concurrently…”
Definite = misdemeanor (day for day)
Indefinite = felony (PE and good time applied)
KRS 533.040(3)
“A sentence of probation…shall run concurrently with any federal
or state jail, prison, or parole term for another offense to which the
defendant is or becomes subject during the period, unless the
sentence of probation is revoked.”
Since the two statutes obviously conflict, the court may run the
new charge consecutive to the old felony, but doesn’t have to.
Snow v. Com., 927 SW2d 841 (Ky.App. 1996)
Zoe is on misdemeanor probation when she commits and
is sentenced on a felony. Concurrent or consecutive?