Kentucky Sentencing Law: Some Scenarios
[…] issue for you, and run them consecutively.
Riley v. Parke, 740 SW2d 934 (Ky. 1987)
THANKS, DOC!!
Jack is convicted of DUI 2nd while on felony
probation. Concurrent or consecutive?
Co
n
33%
t.
ou
r
eC
th
of
n
re
tio
se
cu
t iv
e,
b
Co
n
cu
r
re
n
tu
nd
er
t
he
ys
ta
de
f..
.
definite sentence v.
indefinite sentence
rule.
B. Consecutive, by
statute.
C. Discretion of the
Court.
33%
tu
te
.
33%
Di
sc
A. Concurrent under the
A new misdemeanor sentence may run
consecutive to a revoked felony sentence, but it
is not mandatory.
WHY??
… Conflicting Statutes ….
KRS 532.110(1)
“When multiple sentences are imposed on a defendant for
more than one crime, including a crime for which a
previous sentence of probation…has been revoked,
the…sentences shall run concurrently or
consecutively…except that a definite and an indefinite
term shall run concurrently…”
Definite = misdemeanor (day for day)
Indefinite = felony (PE and good time applied)
KRS 533.040(3)