"driving while black" and all other traffic offenses: the supreme court
[…] that right turn may not slow down "suddenly" (undefined) without
signalling.8 3 Many states have made it a crime to drive with a malfunctioning taillight,8 4 a rear-tag illumination bulb that does not work,8 5 or
80 E.g., N.M. STAT. ANN. § 66-7-305 (Michie 1994) (prohibits driving "at such a slow
speed as to impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic"); 18 D.C. Mun. Regs.
§ 2200.10 (1995).
81 UTAH CODE ANN. § 41-669 (1993).
82 MD. CODE ANN. TRANsP.II § 21-604(d) (signal must "be given continuously during at
least the last 100 feet"); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 66-7-325B (Michie 1994) (same); OHio REv.
CODE ANN. § 4511.39 (Banks-Baldwin 1993) (same); S.C. CODE ANN. § 56-5-2150(b) (Law
Co-op. 1991) (same).
83 E.g., MD. CODE ANN. TRANsP. II § 21-604(e) (1992) ("If there is an opportunity to
signal, a person may not stop or suddenly decrease the speed of a vehicle until he gives an
appropriate signal"); N.M. CODE ANN. § 66-7-325C (1994) ("No person shall stop or suddenly decrease the speed of a vehicle without first giving an appropriate signal.. ."); S.C.
CODE ANN.§ 56-5-2150(c) (Law Co-op. 1991) (same).
84 E.g., MD. CODE ANN. TRANsP.ll § 22-204(a) (1992) ("[e]very motor vehicle.., shall