"driving while black" and all other traffic offenses: the supreme court
[…] stop drivers not only for driving too fast, but for driving too slow.80 In Utah, drivers must signal for at least three seconds before changing lanes; a two second signal would violate the law.8 ' In many states, a driver must signal for at least one hundred feet before turning right; ninetyfive feet would make the driver a offender.8 2 And the driver making that right turn may not slow down "suddenly" (undefined) without signalling.8 3 Many states have made it a crime to drive with a malfunctioning taillight,8 4 a rear-tag illumination bulb that does not work,8 5 or 80 E.g., N.M. STAT. ANN. § 66-7-305 (Michie 1994) (prohibits driving "at such a slow speed as to impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic"); 18 D.C. Mun. Regs. § 2200.10 (1995). 81 UTAH CODE ANN. § 41-669 (1993). 82 MD. CODE ANN. TRANsP.II § 21-604(d) (signal must "be given continuously during at least the last 100 feet"); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 66-7-325B (Michie 1994) (same); OHio REv.