in a lengthy Opinion - DC Anti
[…] 2014, January 20, 2015, January 21, 2015, January 22, 2015, February 9, 2015, and March 2, 2015.
6
4
Esquire Magazine, Inc., 863 F. Supp. 2d 29, 36 (D.D.C. 2012) (“The D.C. Anti-SLAPP Act
intentionally follows the lead of other jurisdictions, which have similarly extended absolute or
qualified immunity to individuals engaged in protected actions.” (internal quotations and citation
omitted)). The SLAPP Act‟s immunity is triggered by the filing of a special motion to dismiss
“any claim arising from an act in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public
interest.” D.C. Code § 16-5502(a). If the movant shows that the claim arises from such an act,
“then the motion shall be granted unless the responding party demonstrates that the claim is
likely to succeed on the merits.” D.C. Code § 16-5502(b).
As an initial matter, the parties agree that the publication of the Report is an act in
furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest.7 Thus, C4ADS has met the first
requirement of obtaining relief under the SLAPP Act, shifting the burden to Kaalbye.