the Full Article
[…] ANN. 5/3 (West 2013) (defining an “abused child” as a child whose parent or guardian “creates a substantial risk of physical injury to such child by other than accidental means which would be likely to cause death, disfigurement, impairment of physical or emotional health, or loss or impairment of any bodily function”); KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 600.020 (West 2013) (defining an “abused or neglected child” as being one whose parent or guardian “[c]reates or allows to be created a risk of physical or emotional injury . . . to the child by other than accidental means”); MD. CODE ANN., FAM. LAW § 5701 (West 2006) (defining “neglect” as the “leaving of a child unattended or other failure to give proper care and attention to a child by any parent . . . that indicate . . . that the child’s health or welfare is harmed or placed at substantial risk of harm”); MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 722.622 (West 2013) (defining “child neglect” in part as “[p]lacing a child at an unreasonable risk to the child’s health or welfare”); MONT. CODE. ANN. § 41-3-102 (West 2013) (defining “child abuse or neglect” in part as “substantial risk of physical or psychological