the Full Article
[…] (West 2013) (defining “child neglect” in part as “[p]lacing a child at an unreasonable risk to the child’s health or welfare”); MONT. CODE. ANN. § 41-3-102 (West 2013) (defining “child abuse or neglect” in part as “substantial risk of physical or psychological harm to a child”); 23 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 6303 (West 2013) (defining “child abuse” as “[a]ny recent act, failure to act or series of such acts or failures to act by a perpetrator which creates an imminent risk of serious physical injury to or sexual abuse or sexual exploitation of a child under 18 years of age”); R.I. GEN. LAWS ANN. § 40-112 (West 2013) (defining “abused and/or neglected child” as a child whose parent “[c]reates or allows to be created a substantial risk of physical or mental injury to the child”). 269 [Vol. 42: 235, 2015] Fearing the Bogeyman PEPPERDINE LAW REVIEW Once CPS has decided a child is being abused or neglected, that finding generally triggers the removal statute, so the next step is removing the child from his family.196 State standards for removal, however, like state