Finding a Solution for Pregnancy Discrimination
[…] the law inconsistent with PDA's purposes of eliminating gender-based
classifications and providing equal treatment to all employees.' 0 9 The
court rejected the suggestion that the statutes could co-exist and declared the California statute invalid." 0
Courts determining the validity of specific benefit plans routinely
hold that the employer must provide the "same" treatment for all nonoccupational disabilities. The courts rely on the language and history
of the PDA."' Many courts, focusing on the second clause of the
107. California Government Code § 12945 provides in pertinent part:
It shall be an unlawful employment practice unless based upon a bona fide occupational qualification:
(b) For any employer to refuse to allow a female employee affected by pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions ....
(2) To take a leave to account of pregnancy for a reasonable period of time;
provided, such period shall not exceed four months. Such employee shall be entitled to utilize any accrued vacation leave during this period of time. Reasonable
period of time means that period during which the female employee is disabled on
account of pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions.
CAL. GOV'T CODE § 12945 (West 1982).
108. The employer, California Federal, contended that the state law was preempted
by Title VII because it conflicted with federal prohibitions against sex discrimination
and the PDA. Guerra, 34 Fair Empl. Prac. Cas. (BNA) at 562.
109. Id. at 563.
110. Id.