County Government in Mississippi
[…] Board must announce which exception applies to each individual matter
discussed in executive session.
Case No. M-09-009
Hood vs. Belzoni Bd. Of Ald.
Board may never discuss pay raises for themselves in executive session,
as elected officials are not “personnel.”
Board must publicly state a meaningful reason with sufficient specificity
before entering executive session.
Reason for executive session must be recorded in the minutes.
PUBLIC RECORDS ACT
The Mississippi Public Records Act was adopted in 1983 and is recorded in
Chapter 61, Title 25 of the Mississippi Code of 1972, Annotated. Section 25-61-1
states:
It is the policy of the Legislature that public records must be available for
inspection by any person unless otherwise provided by this act.
Furthermore, providing access to public records is a duty of each public
body and automation of public records must not erode the right to access
to those records. As each agency increases its use of and dependence on
electronic record keeping, each agency must ensure reasonable access to
records electronically maintained, subject to the rules of records
retention.
The Basics
All documents and other records, including electronic records, related to
government business are public records.
Everyone has the right to inspect or copy.
Government can recoup actual cost of retrieving and/or copying public
records.
Many records are exempted.