Users Guide to Dredging in Tidewater Virginia
[…] removed, the habitat of the area, and if the area is tidal or non-tidal. Since each project is case specific and such
things as avoidance and minimization of wetland impacts, and project purpose and need are all taken into
consideration it is best to call the DEQ Tidewater Regional Office for more details at (757) 518-2158.
Once the application has been approved by all of the regulatory agencies exerting jurisdiction, the permittee is
responsible for the project’s permit fees, associated dredging and placement royalties and/or mitigation costs.
With respect to VMRC, according to VA Code §28.2-1206 Section E, “All counties, cities and towns of the
Commonwealth shall pay the required permit fee but shall be exempt from all other fees;” such fees include
dredging and placement fees. For private applicants, dredging fees will apply while VMRC will consider the
dredging fees for private public partnerships on a case by case basis. The approved permit shall specify a