View/Open
[…] the Securities Act of 1933, 28 GEO. WASH. L. REV. 29, 30 (1959).
92. Securities and Exchange Act of 1934, Pub. L. No. 73-291, 48 Stat. 881 (1934)
(codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. § 78c(a)(10) (1994) [hereinafter the Exchange Act].
The Exchange Act was designed to regulate market manipulation and speculation in
the trading of securities on the secondary market. See generally Kyle M. Globerman,
The Elusive and Changing Definition of a Security: One Test Fits All, 51 FLA. L. REV.
271, 280 (1999).
93. K. FRED SKOUSEN, AN INTRODUCTION TO THE SEC 4 (2d ed. 1980). The SEC was
created pursuant to Section 4(a) of the Exchange Act. 15 U.S.C. § 78d(a) (2006) ("There
is hereby established a Securities and Exchange Commission... to be composed of five
commissioners to be appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of
the Senate.").
94. See S. REP. No. 73-1455, at 5 (1934); 77 CONG. REC. 2982-83 (1933) (statement
of Sen. Fletcher).
95. See H.R. REP. No. 73-85, at 2 (1933). President Franklin D. Roosevelt, in ushering in the new system, emphasized the importance of adequate risk disclosure by the
seller of a security: