NY CPLR § 302(a)(2)
[…] The qualifications imposed by the
Legislature circumscribe the situations in which subdivision (d) can be invoked and provide a type of
threshold for the due process analysis that is to be utilized in determining the court's jurisdiction. It
seems clear from the text of subdivision (d) that the Legislature views with favor the “effects test” used
by the Ninth Circuit in the Yahoo! case.
The Libel Terrorism Protection Act also has a substantive component. The legislation amends CPLR
5304 by adding a new subdivision (8), explicitly allowing New York courts to deny the enforcement of
a foreign defamation judgment if the defamation law applied by the foreign court in the particular case
failed to provide “at least as much protection for freedom of speech and press ... as would be provided
by both the United States and New York constitutions.” Furthermore, the Legislature explicitly conferred retroactive effect on CPLR 302(d) so as to encompass cases arising before its April 28, 2008, effective date. See generally Commentary C302:3, above, regarding retroactivity issues.
CROSS REFERENCES