NY CPLR § 302(a)(2)
[…] to the amount in controversy. Furthermore, a “United States person” (defined as a U.S. citizen; permanent resident alien; any alien residing in the U.S. at the time the speech was researched, prepared
or disseminated; or any business entity incorporated in the U.S. or having its principal place of business here) against whom a foreign defamation judgment has been entered may bring a declaratory
judgment action in federal court on the ground that the judgment is “repugnant” to the U.S. Constitution and therefore unenforceable. 28 U.S.C.A. § 4104(a). In such federal court action, service of process may be served in any judicial district of the United States “where the defendant may be found,
resides, has an agent or transacts business.” Id. § 4101(b).
Oddly, the federal statute provides only for nationwide long-arm jurisdiction even though some of the
defendant-judgment creditors within the scope of the Act will be persons living abroad. CPLR 302(d),