NY CPLR § 302(a)(2)
[…] to satisfy the foreign defamation judgment, or (ii) may have to take actions in New York to comply with the foreign defamation judgment. The provisions of this subdivision shall apply to persons who obtained judgments in
defamation proceedings outside the United States prior to and/or after the effective date of this subdivision.
CREDIT(S)
(L.1962, c. 308. Amended L.1966, c. 590, § 1; L.1974, c. 859, § 1; L.1979, c. 252, §§ 1, 2; L.1980, c. 281, § 22;
L.1982, c. 505, § 1; L.1991, c. 69, § 7; L.1995, c. 441, § 2; L.2006, c. 184, § 5, eff. July 26, 2006; L.2008, c. 66,
§ 3, eff. April 28, 2008.)
HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES
L.2008, c. 66 legislation
Subd. (d). L.2008, c. 66, § 3, added subd. (d).
L.2008, c. 66, § 1, provides:
“Short title. This act shall be known and may be cited as the ‘libel terrorism protection act’ ”.
L.2006, c. 184, legislation