the case for regulating collaborative
[…] For example, in Smith v. Organization of Foster Families for Equality and Reform, 291 writing for the majority, Justice Brennan noted that recognizing liberty interests in foster parents would, by definition, undercut natural parents' rights to their relationships with their children.2 9 This theme was echoed by Justice 291 292 Id. at 721. Id. 293Id. at 724 (quoting Brief for Respondents at 10). 294Id. at 295 723. Id. 296See Separate Program for Abstinence Education, 42 U.S.C. § 710(b)(1) (2002) (providing allotments from the Department of Health and Human Services to states for programs promoting "abstinence from sexual activity," with special attention to "those groups which are most likely to bear children out-of-wedlock"). 297See Alan J. Borsuk, Kids May Pay for City's High Rate of Single Moms, MILWAUKEE J. SENTINEL, July 3, 2002, at IA. 298431 U.S. 816 (1977). 299 Id. at 846 ("It is one thing to say that individuals may acquire a liberty interest against arbitrary governmental interference in the family-like