Preliminary Report on Ketchikan Local Government
[…] Clerk had prepared the initiative petition forms. The sponsor was also advised that
598 valid signatures – 15 percent of the number of voters who voted in the last regular
borough election – were required to place the proposed initiative before the voters.
3. August 2003
On August 13, 2003, the sponsor of the initiative submitted the initiative petitions to
the KGB Clerk. The petitions contained nearly 900 signatures. On August 14, 2003,
the KGB Clerk determined that the number of qualified signatures exceeded the
requisite number of 598.
18
AS 29.26.100 provides that, “The powers of initiative and referendum are reserved to the residents
of municipalities, except the powers do not extend to matters restricted by art. XI, § 7 of the
state constitution.”
Page 23
Preliminary Report on Ketchikan Local Government Consolidation
4. October 2003
On October 7, 2003, KGB voters approved the initiative by a margin of 1,796
(54.5 percent) to 1,498 (45.5 percent). The election results were certified on