Japanese-Style Labor Relations: Agenda Items
[…] "48 See, e.g., Tsurumi, supra note 12, at 269-70. "As Sanyo learned, unionized workers are University of Hawaii Law Review / Vol. 8:261 American labor laws will arise regardless of whether these joint consultation approaches are in union or non-union settings or whether they are used by Japanese or American employers. (1) Labor Organization The "agenda item" discussed here is whether a joint employer-employee committee is a "labor organization" under the National Labor Relations Act. This is important because under section 8(a)(2) of the Act an employer may not "dominate or interfere with the formation or administration of any labor organization or contribute financial or other support to it."""9 Section 2(5) of the Act defines a "labor organization" as "any organization of any kind, or any agency or employee representation committee or plan, in which employees participate and which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours of employment, 2 50 or conditions of work."1 The purpose of the law was to prevent an employer from getting so involved with an employee organization as to establish a "company union."