Assault Weapons Report - Law Center to Prevent Gun Violence
[…] of assault weapons (and copies or duplicates of those weapons), and any semi-automatic firearm with at
least two specified military features and the ability to accept a detachable magazine (this last criterion does
not apply to shotguns).8
5
City of Los Angeles Ordinance No. 164388 defined “assault weapon” to include 13 specific makes and models, and
“any semiautomatic, centerfire rifle or carbine which accepts a detachable magazine of twenty rounds or more….”
6
The Gun Control Act of 1968 included restrictions on weapons manufactured outside the United States. Under
18 U.S.C. § 925(d)(3), the import approval authority of the Secretary of the Treasury is limited to firearms and
ammunition “generally recognized as particularly suitable for or readily adaptable to sporting purposes.”
7
U.S. Department of the Treasury, Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms, Department of the Treasury Study on
the Sporting Suitability of Modified Semiautomatic Assault Rifles, 2-3, Apr. 1998.
8
18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(30).
Legal Community Against Violence
3