Assault Weapons Report - Law Center to Prevent Gun Violence
[…] Under 18 U.S.C. § 925(d)(3), the import approval authority of the Secretary of the Treasury is limited to firearms and ammunition “generally recognized as particularly suitable for or readily adaptable to sporting purposes.” 7 U.S. Department of the Treasury, Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms, Department of the Treasury Study on the Sporting Suitability of Modified Semiautomatic Assault Rifles, 2-3, Apr. 1998. 8 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(30).