Full Text Acrobat
[…] The executive director shall be authorized to create such other divisions as he deems necessary to implement the provisions of this chapter excluding an audit division. [emphasis added] M ISS. C ODE A NN. Section 75-76-27 states, in part: The executive director and his employees may demand access to and inspect, examine, photocopy and audit [emphasis added] all papers, books and records of applicants and licensees. . .respecting the gross income produced by any gaming business. . .and respecting all other matters affecting the enforcement of the policy or any of the provisions of this chapter. These two sections appear contradictory with respect to the Mississippi Gaming Commission’s authority to audit licensees.