Full Text Acrobat
[…] Mississippi Gaming Commission’s ability to audit licensees’ financial records.
45
M ISS. C ODE. A NN . Section 75-76-17 states, in part:
(1) From and after October 1, 1993, there are hereby created, for
supervision by the executive director, two (2) divisions which are
entitled the Enforcement Division and the Investigation Division. The
executive director shall be authorized to create such other divisions
as he deems necessary to implement the provisions of this chapter
excluding an audit division. [emphasis added]
M ISS. C ODE A NN. Section 75-76-27 states, in part:
The executive director and his employees may demand access to and
inspect, examine, photocopy and audit [emphasis added] all papers,
books and records of applicants and licensees. . .respecting the gross
income produced by any gaming business. . .and respecting all other
matters affecting the enforcement of the policy or any of the
provisions of this chapter.
These two sections appear contradictory with respect to the Mississippi
Gaming Commission’s authority to audit licensees.
The Commission’s newly
formed Compliance Division may be in violation of §75-76-17 because the