Jury Composition Reform
[…] apparent authority is enforceable
even if the client does not sign or
otherwise expressly consent to it.9
The client’s denial that an agreement was reached is simply “immaterial where it is undisputed that the
attorney for the party denying the
agreement communicated acceptance of the settlement offer.”10
Where there is no attorney-client
relationship, however, the attorney
has no authority of any kind.11 But
if the lawyer is discharged, a party
is entitled to rely on the attorney’s
apparent authority until notice of
the discharge is given.12
The holding in Brumbelow is consistent with O.C.G.A. § 15-19-5,
which provides that “[a]ttorneys
have authority to bind their clients in any action or proceeding
by any agreement in relation to
the cause,”13 and Rule 4.12 of the
October 2012
22nd Annual Fiction
Writing Competition
Deadline Jan. 18, 2013
Past winners include:
“A Defense of the Heart”
by Lt. Col. Leonard M. Cohen (2012)
“Old Friends”
by Greg Grogan (2011)
“Out From Silence”
by Cynthia Lu Tolbert (2010)
“Death Tax Holiday”