part i - procedure and general principles
[…] dissolution judgment that were stipulated to by the husband, making a share of those benefits
available to the spouse.
Ferguson v. McKiernan, No. J. A15043-04, (Pennsylvania Superior Court, July 22, 2004): An
oral agreement between a man and woman that the man would donate his sperm in exchange
for being released from any obligation for child support is not enforceable.
Fair Debt
Collection
Practices Act
Beach v. State of Minnesota and Hennepin County, (Unpub.), A04-528, F & C, filed 10-12-04
(Minn. App. 2004): Obligor claimed that 42 U.S.C. § 1301(d) of the Social Security Act
prohibits IV-D services against him, since the provision prohibits a federal official or agent to
“take charge of any child over the objection of either of the parents of such child.” The court of
appeals rejected this argument for 3 reasons: (1) the federal statute does not include state
officials; (2) “taking charge” of a child does not include such actions as AIW or DL suspension;
(3) The federal government requires that the states establish procedures for collecting child