part i - procedure and general principles
[…] (Ed. note: This was an ex pro case, but reading of the case
makes clear same requirement applies in district court. See Minn. R. Civ. Pro. 24 for
procedural requirements.)
Kilpatrick v. Kilpatrick, 673 NW 2d 578 (Minn. App. 2004): A county has standing to make a
motion to modify child support and is a Areal party in interest@ in a IV-D case where there has
been an assignment of support. Minn. Stat. ' 518.551, subd. 9(b)(2002), and intervention is
not required.
Beach v. State of Minnesota and Hennepin County, (Unpub.), A04-528, F & C, filed 10-12-04
(Minn. App. 2004): Obligor claimed that 42 U.S.C. § 1301(d) of the Social Security Act
prohibits IV-D services against him, since the provision prohibits a federal official or agent to
“take charge of any child over the objection of either of the parents of such child.” The court of
appeals rejected this argument for 3 reasons: (1) the federal statute does not include state
officials; (2) “taking charge” of a child does not include such actions as AIW or DL suspension;
(3) The federal government requires that the states establish procedures for collecting child