part i - procedure and general principles
[…] Mansell v. Mansell, 490 U.S. 581 (1989) ruled that the Uniformed Services Former Spouse’s
Protection Act, 10 USC 1408 does not subject VA disability benefits to a property claim by a
spouse, this ruling does not deprive state courts of jurisdiction to enforce provisions of a
dissolution judgment that were stipulated to by the husband, making a share of those benefits
available to the spouse.
Stipulation
Awarding
Veteran’s
Disability
Benefits in
Property
Settlement
Enforceble
R.G.Y. v. S.P.V.C, (Unpub.), A04-132, F&C, filed 12-7-04 (Minn. App. 2004): Minn. Stat. §
518.156, subd. 1(2) (2002) providing that a custody proceeding be commenced “by filing a petition
or motion seeking custody or parenting time with the child in the county where the child is
permanently a resident or where the child is found” is not jurisdictional, but is a venue issue. The
jurisdiction of a state court “is not limited to any particular county, but exists throughout the state.”
Panzram v. O’Donnell, 48 F.Supp. 74, 78 (D. Minn. 1942). Venue is not jurisdictional in
Minnesota. Id. See also: Claseman v.