part i - procedure and general principles
[…] Title IV-D
In Re Jesua V., 10 Cal Rptr 3d 205 (Cal. 2004): Prisoners have a due process right of access
to the courts, and must be given a meaningful opportunity to be heard. How that right is
achieved is to be determined by the discretion of the trial court. In this case, the Supreme
Court of California held that the father received meaningful access to the courts through his
appointed counsel, and his personal appearance was not constitutionally required.
Beach v. State of Minnesota and Hennepin County, (Unpub.), A04-528, F & C, filed 10-12-04
(Minn. App. 2004): Obligor claimed that 42 U.S.C. § 1301(d) of the Social Security Act
prohibits IV-D services against him, since the provision prohibits a federal official or agent to
“take charge of any child over the objection of either of the parents of such child.” The court of
appeals rejected this argument for 3 reasons: (1) the federal statute does not include state
officials; (2) “taking charge” of a child does not include such actions as AIW or DL suspension;
(3) The federal government requires that the states establish procedures for collecting child