Construction Law - Mercer University | Walter F. George School of Law
[…] performed, or materials furnished, under a contractor's order for specific
improvements to real property."
Although cases construing the
criminal statute have used the words "trust" and "trustee," the court
found these references merely to describe the criminal offense.Y The
73. 218 Ga. App. 426, 461 S.E.2d 902 (1995).
74. Id. at 426,461 S.E.2d at 902.
75. Id.
76. Id.
77. Id.
78. Id. at 426-27, 461 S.E.2d at 902.
79. Id. at 427, 461 S.E.2d at 902.
80. Id., 461 S.E.2d at 903.
81. Id. at 427-28, 461 S.E.2d at 903. O.C.G.A. § 16-8-15(a) (1982) provides:
Any architect, landscape architect, engineer, contractor, subcontractor, or other
person who with intent to defraud shall use the proceeds of any payment made to
him on account of improving certain real property for any other purpose than to
pay for labor or service performed on or materials furnished by his order for this
specific improvement while any amount for which he may be or become liable for
such labor, services, or materials remains unpaid, commits a felony ....
82. 218 Ga. App. at 428,461 S.E.2d at 903. See Johnson v. State, 203 Ga. 147, 150-51,
45 S.E.2d 616, 619-20 (1947); Short & Paulk Supply Co. v. Dykes, 120 Ga. App. 639, 64647,171 S.E.2d 782, 788 (1969).
MERCER LAW REVIEW
206
[Vol. 48