Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act and State Regulation of the Business of
[…] the McCarran-Ferguson Act because Section 92 "specifically
relates to the business of insurance."48 In reaching this conclusion,
though, the Barnett Court made clear that "[t] o say this is not to
deprive States of the power to regulate national banks, where
(unlike here) doing so does not prevent or significantly interfere
with the national bank's exercise of its powers."49
At the same time, the BarnettCourt made clear the States'
regulatory authority over small-town national bank insurance
agency activities is subject to one important caveat - Section 92's
directive that small-town national banks may act as agents "under
such rules and regulations as may be prescribed by the
Comptroller of the Currency."" The Court indicated this limitation
empowers the Comptroller to appropriate complete regulatory
authority over such insurance activities at any time - and thus
become the sole regulator of national bank insurance sales
activities - if the Comptroller chooses to do so." Prior to the