12/16 - State Bar
[…] UJI 14-130. This instruction also provides that “[e]ven if the object is not in his physical presence, he is in possession if he knows what it is and where it is and he exercises control over it.” Id. 4See § 66-3-1001.1(E) (defining an “off-highway motor vehicle”); see also § 66-3-1(A) (providing that “every off-highway motor vehicle is subject to the registration and certificate of title provisions of the Motor Vehicle Code” unless certain exceptions apply); see also § 66-3-1003 (“Unless exempted from the provisions of the [OHMVA], a person shall not operate an off-highway motor vehicle unless the off-highway motor vehicle has been registered in accordance with Chapter 66, Article 3 NMSA 1978.”). 32 Bar Bulletin -