12/16 - State Bar
[…] Id. The rule of lenity requires that we interpret the statute in the defendant’s favor by invoking the presumption that the Legislature did not intend to create separately punishable offenses. State v. Santillanes, 2001-NMSC-018, ¶ 34, 130 N.M. 464, 27 P.3d 456. Statutory Language of Section 30-16D4(A) {18} We now examine the statute for the crime of receiving or transferring Bar Bulletin - December 16, 2015 - Volume 54, No. 50 29 Advance Opinions stolen vehicles or motor vehicles. Section 30-16D-4(A) provides that “[r]eceiving or transferring a stolen vehicle or motor vehicle consists of a person . . . who has in the person’s possession any vehicle that the person knows or has reason to believe has been stolen or unlawfully taken[.]” From our review of the language and history of Section 30-16D-4, it is unambiguous that the Legislature intended the meaning of “vehicle” to refer to the Motor Vehicle Code’s definition of the term. See Maestas v.