12/16 - State Bar
[…] Prior to termination of parental rights Father did have a substantive due process right in a relationship with Children. See Santosky v. Kramer, 455 U.S. 745, 753 (1982). However, we concluded that whether the Department made active efforts to prevent the breakup of the family is not an issue in this appeal. Consequently, Father’s argument fails. {73} Once his parental rights were terminated, he no longer had that legal right to a continuing familial relationship with Children. See § 32A-4-29(L) (stating “termina[tion of] parental rights divests the parent of all legal rights and privileges and dispenses with both the necessity for the consent to or receipt of notice of any subsequent adoption proceeding concerning the child[ren]”). {74} Father’s procedural due process claim is also based on the Department’s foster care placement of Children in nonIndian homes. “[P]rocess is due when a proceeding affects or interferes with the parent-child relationship.” State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Dep’t v.