12/16 - State Bar
[…] Id. Father argues that it could appear that the judge presiding over Father’s case might consider the impact on his colleague if the district court judge removed Children from the colleague’s foster home to place them with Aunt. However, the district court judge typically does not determine placement when a child is in the legal custody of the Department. See NMSA 1978, § 32A-1-4(O) (2009) (defining “legal custody” as “a legal status created by order of the court . . . that vests in a person, department or agency the right to determine where and with whom a child shall live” (internal quotation marks omitted)). The suggestion that the district court judge’s impartiality could be reasonably questioned, based solely on the fact that he and one of Children’s temporary foster parents sat concurrently as judges for the same district, is insufficient to require recusal.