The Duty of Utmost Good Faith
[…] The court found that responsibility and liability for damages were to be allocated between the insurer and the insured in proportion to the amount of bad faith attributable to each party. Is the insured’s intentional concealment of his/her criminal activities when completing a proposal for life policies a breach of the duty of utmost good faith? Cal. Ins. Code § 331 states: “Concealment, whether intentional or unintentional, entitles the injured party to rescind insurance.” Additionally, § 332 of the Cal. Ins. Code states: “Each party to a contract of insurance shall communicate to the other, in good faith, all facts within his knowledge which are or which he believes to be material to the contract and as to which he makes no warranty, and which the other has not the means of ascertaining.” Consequently, when an applicant for life insurance is asked for material information about his past criminal activities and does not provide the specific information requested, the insurer is entitled to void the policy.