Angiosperm Latin Name: Callisia fragrans Common Name: Basket

Comments

Transcription

Angiosperm Latin Name: Callisia fragrans Common Name: Basket
Latin Name: Callisia fragrans
Common Name: Basket Plant
Family: Commelinaceae
Geographic Origin: South Africa
Soil: Use a well-draining soil mix.
Temperature: Temperatures during the
day should be between 70°-80°F and
should be between 60°-70°F at night.
Light: Place this plant in an area of full to partial shade.
Moisture: Water every two to three days.
Fertilization: This plant should be fertilized every other week, alternating between fish
and seaweed fertilizers.
Grooming: Repot every year or two. Thin out excess growth so remaining growth will be
more vigorous.
Seasonal Care: Reduce watering and fertilizing during winter months. These plants can
stand weather outdoors in the summer
Propagation: Propagate from stem cuttings or plantlets.
Pests and Diseases: Check for scale and mealy bugs.
Angiosperm
Latin Name: Tradescantia
spathacea
Common Name: Moses-in-theCradle
Family: Commelinaceae
Geographic Origin: Mexico
Soil: Use a well-draining soil mix.
Temperature: Temperatures during
the day should be between 70°-80°F
and should be between 60°-70°F at
night.
Light: This plant prefers full sun to partial shade.
Moisture: Water every two to three days.
Fertilization: This plant should be fertilized every other week, alternating between fish
and seaweed fertilizers.
Grooming: Repot every two years. Prune in early spring if needed.
Seasonal Care: Reduce watering and fertilizing during winter months.
Propagation: Propagate from stem cuttings, seeds, or division.
Pests and diseases: Check for mealy bugs, whitefly, and root rot.
Angiosperm

Similar documents