Bromeliaceae

Comments

Transcription

Bromeliaceae
Latin Name: Aechmea fasicata
Common Name: Urn Plant
Family: Bromeliaceae
Geographic Origin: Brazil
Soil: Plant should be put in welldrained soil. Use bromeliad mix or
orchid potting soil
Temperature: Daytime temperatures
should be between 65° to 80°F.
Nighttime temperatures should be
between 55°-65°F.
Light: Bromeliads prefer partial shade.
Moisture: This plant should be watered every two to three days. It is preferred to have
water in the rosette cups formed by their leaves, but that water should not stagnate or else
algae will form.
Fertilization: Bromeliads barely need to be fertilized so they can a small sprinkling of
fertilizer every two weeks, alternating between fish and seaweed fertilizers.
Grooming: No pruning required. A mother plant flowers will only flower once a year,
and when it does it will produce one “pup”. Wait until that pup is approximately threefourths the size of the parent plant and then repot.
Seasonal Care: In the fall and winter, keep slightly dry to reduce problems with root rot.
Propagation: Propagate by seed, division, or plantlets.
Pests and Diseases: Check for mealy bugs.
Angiosperm
Latin Name: Billbergia nutans
Common Name: Queen’s Tears
Family: Bromeliaceae
Geographic Origin: Brazil
Soil: Plant should be put in well-drained soil. Use
bromeliad mix or orchid potting soil
Temperature: Daytime temperatures should be
between 65° to 80°F. Nighttime temperatures should
be between 55°-65°F.
Light: Bromeliads prefer partial shade.
Moisture: This plant should be watered every two to three days. It is preferred to have
water in the rosette cups formed by their leaves, but that water should not stagnate or else
algae will form.
Fertilization: Bromeliads barely need to be fertilized so they can a small sprinkling of
fertilizer every two weeks, alternating between fish and seaweed fertilizers.
Grooming: No pruning required. A mother plant flowers will only flower once a year,
and when it does it will produce one “pup”. Wait until that pup is approximately threefourths the size of the parent plant and then repot.
Seasonal Care: In the fall and winter, keep slightly dry to reduce problems with root rot.
Propagation: Propagate by seed, division, or plantlets.
Pests and Diseases: Check for mealy bugs.
Angiosperm

Similar documents

Angiosperm Latin Name: Cyperus involucratus Common Name

Angiosperm Latin Name: Cyperus involucratus Common Name potting soil. Temperature: Temperatures during the day should be between 70°-80°F and should be between 60°70°F at night. Light: This plant prefers full sun to partial shade. Moisture: This plant s...

More information

Angiosperm Latin Name: Clivia miniata Common Name: Kaffir Lily

Angiosperm Latin Name: Clivia miniata Common Name: Kaffir Lily Latin Name: Clivia miniata Common Name: Kaffir Lily Family: Amaryllidaceae Origin: South Africa Soil: Use three parts commercial potting soil mixed with one part sand. Add one to two tablespoons of...

More information

Angiosperm Latin Name: Euphorbia ingens Common Name

Angiosperm Latin Name: Euphorbia ingens Common Name Temperature: Temperatures during the day should be between 70°-80°F and should be between 60°-70°F at night. Light: This plant should be placed in an area of full sun Moisture: This plant should re...

More information