Tuxedo Reserve (Draft)
[…] Even so I found yellow harlequin and small flowered crow foot, which are both on the New York State Natural Heritage list. In the sedge oak lands west of the Mountain Lake corridor; this is a critical pathway for wild life in an area with potential for more rare state plants. (Barbour 11/23/09, 12/1/09) Response 5-36: The protection of wildlife species and the protection of State listed plant species differ considerably. The regulations as they apply to rare plants are set forth in New York State Environmental Conservation Law section 9-1503 and provide as follows: "It is a violation for any person, anywhere in the state to pick, pluck, sever, remove, damage by the application of herbicides or defoliants, or carry away, without the consent of the owner, any protected plant. Each protected plant so picked, plucked, severed, removed, damaged or carried away shall constitute a separate violation." (Emphasis added.)