Tuxedo Reserve (Draft)
[…] A small portion of Sterling Forest State Park is situated south of the utility line—hunting is restricted from the Doris Duke Nature Sanctuary but is allowed in the vicinity of Long Swamp. The Project Modifications would not introduce any new residential development in the vicinity of Sterling Forest State Park not already approved by the special permit. Hiking on state parkland is not restricted or limited as to location from a residence. As per §11-0931 of the New York State Environmental Conservation Law, no person shall “discharge a firearm or long bow within five hundred feet from a dwelling house, farm building or farm structure actually occupied or used, school building, school playground, or occupied factory or church.” Portions of the Long Swamp area will remain 500 feet from residences in the project. In addition, hunting opportunities are available elsewhere throughout the park. Motorized vehicles are not permitted within Tuxedo Reserve open space lands; use of state lands is as per state regulations.