Metadata: The Ghosts Haunting e-Documents
[…] After two years of funding, the grant expired and a proposal to have the funding continued by the state fell victim to budget cutbacks that resulted from the 2002 recession. See generally Gov. Sonny Perdue, State of the Budget Address (Jan. 15, 2003) http://gov.georgia.gov/00/ article/0,2086,78006749_78042311_ 83366328,00.html (visited Dec. 13, 2007). See O.C.G.A. § 17-7-32 (2004). O.C.G.A. § 15-11-45 (2005). By comparison, O.C.G.A. § 17-7-32 requires the “warrant and all other papers” in criminal cases to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney. O.C.G.A. § 15-11-45(c) (2005). We would note that the statute does not require that the district attorney do anything, and there is evidence that this provision is often ignored. See id. § 15-18-6(4) (“The duties of the district attorneys within their respective circuits are . . . [t]o draw up all indictments or presentments, when requested by the grand jury . . . .”); id. § 15-1866(a)(3) (“The duties of the solicitors-general within their respective counties are . . . To file accusations on such criminal cases deemed 39. 40. 41. 42. 43. prosecutable . . . .”); id. § 17-7-71(a) (2004) (“In all misdemeanor cases in superior, state, or county courts,