Metadata: The Ghosts Haunting e-Documents
[…] Martocello, 194 Ga. 867, 870, 22 S.E.2d 790, 792 (1942). 8. King v. State, 246 Ga. 386, 389, 271 S.E.2d 630, 634 (1980) (“[A] Georgia district attorney is of counsel in all criminal cases or matters pending in his circuit. This includes the investigatory stages of matters preparatory to the seeking of an indictment as well as the pendency of the case.”); State v. Trice, 150 Ga. App. 588, 589; 258 S.E.2d 270, 271 (1979) (“There is no provision of law allowing a private citizen to procure the services of a private practitioner to file appeals” in criminal cases.). 9. O.C.G.A. § 15-11-64.1 (2005) (“In any delinquency proceeding in which a petition has been filed, the district attorney or a member of the district attorney’s staff shall conduct the proceedings on behalf Georgia Bar Journal 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. of the state if requested to do so by the juvenile court if the state is not otherwise represented by a solicitor of the juvenile court.”). GA. CONST. art. VI, § 8, ¶ 1(d) (“It shall be the duty of the district attorney to represent the state . . . in all cases appealed from . . . the juvenile courts of that circuit to the Supreme Court and the Court of Appeals . . . .”).