Metadata: The Ghosts Haunting e-Documents
[…] See O.C.G.A. § 17-7-32 (2004). O.C.G.A. § 15-11-45 (2005). By comparison, O.C.G.A. § 17-7-32 requires the “warrant and all other papers” in criminal cases to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney. O.C.G.A. § 15-11-45(c) (2005). We would note that the statute does not require that the district attorney do anything, and there is evidence that this provision is often ignored. See id. § 15-18-6(4) (“The duties of the district attorneys within their respective circuits are . . . [t]o draw up all indictments or presentments, when requested by the grand jury . . . .”); id. § 15-1866(a)(3) (“The duties of the solicitors-general within their respective counties are . . . To file accusations on such criminal cases deemed 39. 40. 41. 42. 43. prosecutable . . . .”); id. § 17-7-71(a) (2004) (“In all misdemeanor cases in superior, state, or county courts, the defendant may be tried upon an accusation framed and signed by the prosecuting attorney of the court.”).