2009/2010 Guidelines to Florida Sex Offender Laws
[…] 847.0135**
Computer pornography, **excluding 847.0135(6)
847.0145
Selling or buying of minors (for portrayal in a visual depiction engaging in
sexually explicit conduct)
Sexual misconduct
985.701(1)
Or A violation of a similar law of another jurisdiction
*CAUTION!: Before using a Kidnapping, False Imprisonment, or Luring or Enticing of a Child
conviction to determine if an offender is a sexual predator, consult current case law in Florida for
interpretation and application of these convictions.
AND
Finally, the individual must be designated as a sexual predator per a written court
finding.
{Section 775.21(4)(a)-(c), (5)}
Please Note: An individual meeting all three of these criteria, qualifies as a sexual
predator using the Second Strike rule provided that:
The offender has not received a pardon for any felony or similar law of another
jurisdiction that is a qualifying offense;
{Section 775.21(4)(a)2}
AND
A conviction of a felony or similar law of another jurisdiction that is a qualifying
offense has not been set aside in any post conviction proceeding;
{Section 775.21(4)(a)3}
Sexual Predators – Page 6
Sexual Predators
Status Qualifiers and Requirements
AND
In order to be counted as a prior felony for purposes of this subsection, the felony
must have resulted in a conviction sentenced separately, or an adjudication of
delinquency entered separately, prior to the current offense and sentenced or
adjudicated separately from any other felony conviction that is to be counted as a
prior felony.
{Section 775.21(4)(b)}
SEXUAL PREDATOR REQUIREMENTS
Definition(s)
Permanent residence
A place where the person abides, lodges, or resides for 5 or more consecutive days.
{Section 775.21(2)(f)}
Temporary residence