Practical Guidance for the Effective Response by
[…] none
New York
veterinarian
allowed
“may report”
cruelty abuse
neglect
immunity
(6714 2a)
“immune from liability in the
form of damages in any civil
or criminal”
(6714. b 4)
police, duly incorporated
society for the prevention
of cruelty to animals, peace
officer, district attorney’s
office, animal control
officer, department of
agriculture and markets,
other appropriate
government agency, or any
agent thereof (6714 2a)
Consolidated Law, Education
Law Article 135 VETERINARY
MEDICINE AND ANIMAL
HEALTH TECHNOLOGY
6714 (2)
cruelty
immunity
not specified
North Carolina General
Statutes § 14-360.1 Immunity
for veterinarian reporting animal
cruelty
(644:8 I.)
North Carolina
“protected from a lawsuit”
(644:8 V)
(6714 2a)
no veterinarianspecific requirement
allowed
“A failure by a veterinarian
to make a report of animal
cruelty shall not constitute
grounds for disciplinary
action”
(14-360, 14-360.1)
“immune from liability in the
form of damages in any civil
or criminal” (6714. b 4)
14-360 Cruelty to animals
immunity
“immune from civil liability,
criminal liability, and liability
from professional disciplinary
action and shall not be in breach
of any veterinarian patient