Personal Jurisdiction in Georgia Over Claims Arising from Business
[…] Subsection 9-10-91(2) applies only to claims arising from tortious acts committed within the state. It would not apply, for example, to a fraud claim based upon representations made by a person located outside the state of Georgia.12 Subsection 9-10-91(3) applies to tortious acts committed outside the state that cause injury within the state. However, this subsection applies only if the defendant “regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state.” This language has been a substantial limitation on Georgia residents seeking to bring tort claims against nonresident defendants.