Personal Jurisdiction in Georgia Over Claims Arising from Business
[…] against a nonresident defendant
may have to proceed under one of
the two subsections of the Long
Arm Statute that expressly apply to
tort claims.11 In many cases, however, neither of these subsections
would authorize the exercise of
jurisdiction over a nonresident who
committed a tort through communications over the Internet. Subsection
9-10-91(2) applies only to claims
arising from tortious acts committed within the state. It would not
apply, for example, to a fraud claim
based upon representations made
by a person located outside the state
of Georgia.12
Subsection 9-10-91(3) applies to
tortious acts committed outside the
state that cause injury within the
state. However, this subsection
applies only if the defendant “regularly does or solicits business, or
engages in any other persistent
course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used
or consumed or services rendered
in this state.” This language has
been a substantial limitation on
Georgia residents seeking to bring
tort claims against nonresident
defendants. In fact, the Supreme
Court in Innovative Clinical recognized that the Court of Appeals
had properly held that the trial