You can read the entire interview here.
[…] state statute and court rules governing the need to make a “contemporaneous objection” to preserve an issue for appellate
review.
In the Rowe case, the defense
lawyer urged a mistrial after the
jury left to begin deliberation.
The judge denied the motion.
That motion came too late for
appeal, said the Court of
Appeals of Virginia.
Before the Supreme Court,
Rowe’s lawyers argued he
should be allowed to raise the
issue of the prosecutor’s prejudi-
cial closing argument since the
trial judge blocked his effort to
object in time to correct the
harm.
Rowe pointed to a statute, Va.
Code § 8.01-384, that says an
appeal is not foreclosed “if a
party has no opportunity to
object to a ruling or order at the
time it is made.”
The Supreme Court majority
agreed with the state, however,
that Rowe failed to make an
objection with the “requisite
specificity.”
“Rowe’s counsel’s colloquy
with the court makes it clear that
he had the opportunity to make
his objection known to the court
and articulate more clearly the