ADOT Local Public Agency Manual
[…] Equal Employment Opportunity (EEO) wage-rate posters
Federal training requirements
Prompt payment
Traffic control
Safety
Environmental commitments
SWPPPs
Materials-testing reports
Progress payment
Employee compliance interviews
Pre-construction minutes
Contractor project schedule
Public notifications
Daily diaries
Independent assurance records
Potential claim documentation
Change orders and force accounts
Construction Staking and Surveying
ADOT is responsible for ensuring that LPA projects are built properly and in compliance with federal laws and
regulations. As authorized in 23 CFR 1.11(b), ADOT is allowed to “utilize, under its supervision, the services of
consultants for making surveys, preparing plans, specifications, and estimates, and for supervising the
construction of any project.” However, hiring a construction management or administration consultant does not
release certified and self-administering LPAs from liability that may be associated with potential errors, overruns,