Code 3 - Palm Beach County PBA
[…] [their] report are true and accurate” etc., and that they “have not
knowingly or willfully [violated] any of the rights contained in
ss.112.532 and 112.533, F.S.” (commonly referred to as “The
Police Officers’ Bill of Rights”).
There’s no mystery as to why the amendment was important
to us. Too many of our law enforcement and correctional officers’
careers had been compromised or concluded by disciplinary
actions derived from “investigations” unworthy of the paper they
consumed. The PBA’s intent with regard to the verifications subject
of House Bill 723, which became s.112.533(2)(a), F.S., could not
be clearer. Prior to the Amendment, s.112.533(1), F.S. required
only that every law enforcement and correctional agency in
Florida establish a “procedure for investigating a complaint against
a law enforcement and correctional officer and for determining
whether to proceed with disciplinary action or to file disciplinary
charges... .” While State law provided criminal penalties for making false investigative reports, prior to our Amendment there was
no law specifically requiring the authors of the investigative
reports to verify pursuant to s.92.525, F.S. (“Under penalties of