opening brief - Alliance Defending Freedom
[…] also provide services that include her presence at, and direct support of, a
ceremony completely at odds with those beliefs.24 Because the State has
only a marginal interest in assuring access to custom floral design
services, such services are widely available, and Mrs. Stutzman has long
demonstrated a complete lack of animus towards those who identify as
gays and lesbians, the answer to this question must be yes.
1.
Forcing Mrs. Stutzman to create floral designs or
forego all weddings substantially burdens her religious
beliefs under Article I, Section 11.
The religious freedom provision of the Washington Constitution’s
Declaration of Rights provides in pertinent part:
Absolute freedom of conscience in all matters of religious
sentiment, belief and worship, shall be guaranteed to every
individual, and no one shall be molested or disturbed in person or
property on account of religion; but the liberty of conscience
hereby secured shall not be so construed as to excuse acts of
licentiousness or justify practices inconsistent with the peace and
safety of the state.
24
Arlene’s Flower’s free exercise rights are synonymous with Mrs. Stutzman’s. Burwell
v. Hobby Lobby, 134 S. Ct. 2751, 2768 (2014) (“protecting the free-exercise rights of
[closely-held] corporations … protects the religious liberty of the humans who own and
control those companies.”).
32
Wash.