opening brief - Alliance Defending Freedom
[…] business. CP 2070, 2135. The 3 percent figure is misleadingly low in part because
weddings lead to referrals for other business. Id. (¶ 24). The Superior Court treated
WLAD liability as a substantial burden on Mrs. Stutzman’s religious freedom. CP 2513.
The Attorney General also argues that there is no burden because Mrs. Stutzman
could delegate flower arrangements and other services for same-sex weddings to an
employee. CP 390. This argument is at odds with the Attorney General’s claim that Mrs.
Stutzman should be personally liable, and it overlooks the portion of Wash. Const. Art. I
§ 11, providing that “no one shall be molested or disturbed in person or property on
account of religion.” Mrs. Stutzman’s property includes her business.
34
art constitutes sin and would “subject [her] to God’s judgment,” CP 609,
something which plainly constitutes a substantial burden.
Third, requiring Mrs. Stutzman to attend same-sex marriage