opening brief - Alliance Defending Freedom
[…] superior court’s determination that Mrs. Stutzman is liable as a matter of
law and it need not address the constitutional issues discussed below.
1.
Same-sex marriage was illegal when the Legislature
added sexual orientation to the WLAD.
In 2006, the Legislature added sexual orientation to the WLAD as
a protected classification. See Laws of 2006, Ch. 4, § 3 (codified at
RCW 49.60.030). The legislation provided: “[i]nclusion of sexual
orientation in this chapter shall not be construed to modify or supersede
state law relating to marriage.” Id. § 2 (codified at RCW 49.60.020). At
the same time, Washington’s Defense of Marriage Act provided that
same-sex marriage was illegal in Washington. See Laws of 1998, Ch. 1,
§ 3 (codified at RCW 26.04.010(1)). The Legislature declared that “[i]t is
a compelling interest of the state of Washington to reaffirm its historical
commitment to the institution of marriage as a union between a man and a
8
The CPA claim hinges upon the existence of a violation of the WLAD. See RCW
49.60.030(3) (regarding relationship between WLAD and CPA); CP 3-4 (Attorney
General’s complaint, ¶¶ 5.7-5.8); CP 2530 (individual plaintiffs’ complaint, ¶¶ 29-30);
CP 2340 & 2343-45 (summary judgment order).
15
woman as husband and wife and to protect that institution.” Id. § 2(1).9
In 2012, six years after the Legislature added sexual orientation to
the WLAD, the voters authorized same-sex marriage by referendum. See
Laws of 2012, Ch. 3, § 1 (codified at RCW 26.04.010(1)). Nonetheless,
the statutory definition of marriage that prevailed when sexual orientation