Health Claims in Wine Labeling and Advertising
[…] Id. Bristol-Myers Co. v. FTC, 738 F.2d 554 (2d Cir. 1984). Removatron International Corp. v. FTC, 884 F.2d 1489 (1st Cir. 1989). 82 FTC v. Pharmtech, 576 F.Supp. 294, 301 (D.D.C. 1983). 83 27 C.F.R. § 4.61 (1992). Wine advertisements include any statement that "ap pears in a newspaper, magazine, trade booklet, menu, wine card, leaflet, circular, mailer, book insert, catalog, promotional material, or any other media ... except . . . editorial or other reading material (i.e., news release) in any periodical or publication or newspaper for the publication of which no money or valuable consideration is paid or promised . . . and which is not written by or at the direction of the permittee." 84 27 C.F.R. § 4.64(a)(1)-(5) (1992) (emphasis added). 90 81 114 San Joaquin Agricultural Law Review [Vol. 4:97 effects if the claims are untrue or create a misleading impression. 9& The BATF has always taken a very strict view of the regulatory prohibition on curative and therapeutic claims