Health Claims in Wine Labeling and Advertising
[…] It recounts efforts by members of the wine industry to promulgate the findings correlating wine and health. The anecdotal data are presented as evidence of the conflict between commercial speech and consumer protection. This Part also illustrates the substantial government interest in regulating health claims, and describes the interagency review of promotional material. Finally, it reviews the economic importance to the wine industry of Treasury finds likely to be misleading. Regulations implementing provISIons of § 105(e) pertinent to labeling and advertising wine are set forth in 27 C.F.R. §§ 4.39(a)(1) and 4.39(h) (1992). Section 4.39(a)(1) prohibits "[a]ny statement that is false or untrue in any particular, or that, irrespective of falsity, directly, or by ambiguity, omission, or inference, or by the addition of irrelevant, scientific or technical matter, tends to create a misleading impression." Section 4.39(h) prohibits wine labels from containing a curative or therapeutic state ment if it is "untrue in any particular or tends to create a misleading impression." • ATF Set to Bar Bev/ Al Firms, Associations From Promoting Health Benefits of Alcohol, KANE'S BEVERAGE WEEK, May 17, 1993,