Probate Track - The Iowa State Bar Association
[…] Missouri §461.035(1): “An attorney in fact, custodian, conservator or other agent may not make, revoke or change a beneficiary designation unless the document establishing the agent’s right to act, or a court order, expressly authorizes such action and such action complies with the terms of the governing instrument, the rules of the transferring entity and applicable law.” Compare Uniform Power of Attorney Act §201(a) (2006): “An agent under a power of attorney may do the following on behalf of the principal or with the principal’s property only if the power of attorney expressly grants the agent the authority and exercise of the authority is not otherwise prohibited by another agreement or instrument to which the authority or property is subject: ... (4) create or change a beneficiary designation. ...” If Iowa wants this rule, Iowa will need to amend the Power of attorney act to provide revocation and/or execution of a new TODI or everyone with a POA will need to sign a new one granting this specific authority. Otherwise the TODI becomes irrevocable on disability.