Probate Track - The Iowa State Bar Association
[…] This is consistent with the position taken in the new Uniform Power of Attorney Act (2006). California Probate §4624, as amended by the California Law Revision Commission proposal: “A power of attorney may not be construed to grant authority to an attorney-in-fact to perform any of the following acts unless expressly authorized in the power of attorney: ... (c) Make or revoke a gift of the principal’s property in trust, by revocable transfer on death deed, or otherwise.” Missouri §461.035(1): “An attorney in fact, custodian, conservator or other agent may not make, revoke or change a beneficiary designation unless the document establishing the agent’s right to act, or a court order, expressly authorizes such action and such action complies with the terms of the governing instrument, the rules of the transferring entity and applicable law.” Compare Uniform Power of Attorney Act §201(a) (2006): “An agent under a power of attorney may do the following on behalf of the principal or with the principal’s property only if the power of attorney expressly grants the agent the authority and exercise of the authority is not otherwise