Probate Track - The Iowa State Bar Association
[…] In contrast, Missouri’s non-probate transfer statute refers to, hence authorizes, class gifts in favor of a named person’s children and in favor of the lineal descendants per stirpes of a named primary beneficiary; but whether other class gifts are permitted under Missouri’s statute is unclear. Covenants and warranties. Only two state statutes address the topic of covenants and warranties in TOD deeds. California law provides that there is never a covenant or warranty while Colorado provides that there is one if the language of the deed so provides. California Recommended §5652(d): “Notwithstanding a contrary provision in the deed, a revocable transfer on death deed transfers the property without covenant or warranty of title.” Colorado §15-15-404(2): “Unless the owner designates otherwise in a beneficiary deed, a beneficiary deed shall not be deemed to contain any warranties of title and shall have the same force and effect as a conveyance made using a bargain and sale deed.” Homestead. How does a TOD deed interact with provisions of a state’s probate code granting the surviving spouse or minor children rights in the homestead?