exhibit - nfpcar
[…] SERV. LAW § 413(1) (Consol. Supp. 2005) (requiring reporting by medical personnel and others that might "have reasonable cause to suspect that a child coming before them in their professional or official capacity is an abused or maltreated child," as well as if they gain knowledge of possible abuse by the parent or guardians coming before them in their professional capacity). Approximately eighteen states have "any person" reporting requirements, while the majority "limit mandatory reporting to professionals working with children."