exhibit - nfpcar
[…] L. No. 93.247, 88
Stat. 4 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 42 U.S.C. §§ 5101-5116) (conditioning
funding to states for child abuse prevention and treatment programs on states having in
effect, among other things, laws that provide for some form of mandatory reporting of child
abuse); D.C. CODE § 4-1321.02 (2001) (requiring professionals such as medical personnel,
teachers, law enforcement, daycare providers, and others who come into contact with
children through their work to report suspected abuse either to the police or CPS); N.J. STAT.
ANN. § 9:6-8. 10 (West 1993) (requiring "[a]y person having reasonable cause to believe that
a child has been subjected to child abuse or acts of child abuse" to report the information to
the Division of Youth and Family Services); N.Y. Soc. SERV. LAW § 413(1) (Consol. Supp.
2005) (requiring reporting by medical personnel and others that might "have reasonable