exhibit - nfpcar
[…] classified based upon the reported risk and injury to the child.... The division shall
immediately communicate all reports that merit investigation to its appropriate local
office."); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 713.302(a) (2003) ("When a report of abuse, neglect, or dependency
is received, the director of the department of social services shall make a prompt and
thorough investigation in order to ascertain the facts of the case, the extent of the abuse or
neglect, and the risk of harm to the juvenile...."); N.Y. Soc. SERv. LAW § 422(2)(,) (ConsoL
1994) ("Any telephone call made by a [mandated reporter],... which if true would constitute
child abuse or maltreatment shall constitute a report and shall be immediately transmitted
to the appropriate local child protective service for investigation."); OHIO Ray. CODE ANN.
§ 2151.421(F)(1) (West Supp. 2004) ("[T]he public children services agency shall investigate,
within twenty-four hours, each report of known or suspected child abuse or child neglect