exhibit - nfpcar
[…] state ... [Iprotective services that will investigate complaints of deprivation, abuse, or
abandonment of children."); 325 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 5/2 (West Supp. 2005) ("The Illinois
Department of Children and Family Services shall, upon receiving reports [of abuse or
neglect], protect the health, safety, and best interests of the child in all situations in which
the child is vulnerable to child abuse or neglect, offer protective services in order to prevent
any further harm .:., stabilize the home environment, and preserve family life whenever
possible."); MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 722.628(1) (West Supp. 2004) ("Within 24 hours after
receiving a report ... the department ... shall commence an investigation of the child
suspected of being abused or neglected."); Mo. ANN. STAT. § 210.145 (West Supp. 2005) ("All
child abuse and neglect reports shall be initiated within twenty-four hours and shall be
classified based upon the reported risk and injury to the child.... The division shall
immediately communicate all reports that merit investigation to its appropriate local
office."); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 713.302(a) (2003) ("When a report of abuse, neglect, or dependency
is received, the director of the department of social services shall make a prompt and
thorough investigation in order to ascertain the facts of the case, the extent of the abuse or