exhibit - nfpcar
[…] abuse); D.C. CODE § 4-1321.02 (2001) (requiring professionals such as medical personnel,
teachers, law enforcement, daycare providers, and others who come into contact with
children through their work to report suspected abuse either to the police or CPS); N.J. STAT.
ANN. § 9:6-8. 10 (West 1993) (requiring "[a]y person having reasonable cause to believe that
a child has been subjected to child abuse or acts of child abuse" to report the information to
the Division of Youth and Family Services); N.Y. Soc. SERV. LAW § 413(1) (Consol. Supp.
2005) (requiring reporting by medical personnel and others that might "have reasonable
cause to suspect that a child coming before them in their professional or official capacity is
an abused or maltreated child," as well as if they gain knowledge of possible abuse by the
parent or guardians coming before them in their professional capacity). Approximately
eighteen states have "any person" reporting requirements, while the majority "limit
mandatory reporting to professionals working with children."